Top Orthopedists

Orthopedists are surgeons who repair bone fractures and perform joint replacements.

By: Ken DeCell

This article is from the 2005 version of Top Doctors. For Washingtonian's 2008 Top Doctors, please click here

Jeffrey A. Abend, office in Silver Spring; hospital privileges at HC.

R. Marshall Ackerman, Rockville; SG. Special interest in joint replacement.

Brent R. Ain, Fairfax; FOAKS. Subspecialty in hips, knees, and total joint replacement.

Christopher C. Annunziata, VHC, Vienna; Special interest in sports medicine.

Gordon L. Avery, VHC, Vienna. Special interest in sports medicine.

Richard W. Barth, Downtown DC, Bethesda; GWU, GU, SIB. Special interest in hand and microvascular surgery.

Andrew W. Bender, Rockville, Germantown; SG. Special interest in knees, hips, sports medicine.

Edward J. Bieber, Bethesda; SUB. Special interest in upper extremities, joint replacement.

Laurel C. Blakemore, CNMC, Fairfax. Concentration in pediatrics; special interest in spinal surgery.

Philip D. Bobrow, Chevy Chase; SIB, GU, SUB. Special interest in joint replacement.

Peter D. Bruno, McLean; FRFX, RES, FOAKS. Special interest in total joints, sports medicine.

Michael P. Cassidy, Annandale; FRFX.

J. Patrick Caulfield, Bethesda; SUB. Special interest in joint replacement.

Marc D. Connell, Chevy Chase, Downtown DC; GU, GWU, SIB. Special interest in sports medicine.

Marc B. Danziger, Downtown DC; WHC, SIB, GU, GWU. Special interest in sports medicine.

John J. Delahay, GU; SIB. Special interest in pediatrics.

Vincent G. Desiderio, Northwest DC; GU, SIB, SUB.

Kenneth M. Fine, GWU, CNMC, SIB. Special interest in sports medicine, knees, shoulders.

Ira D. Fisch, Bethesda; SUB. Special interest in joint replacement, spine.

Thomas B. Fleeter, RES, Centreville; FOAKS. Special interest in sports medicine, reconstructive surgery.

Melinda M. Gardner, Northwest DC; CNMC, GWU, SIB, WHC, NIH. Special interest in hand surgery.

Gabriel Gluck, PW; FRFX, FOAKS, MV. Special interest in the back, sports medicine.

Michael E. Goldsmith, Chevy Chase; SIB, GU, SUB. Special interest in the back.

Antoni B. Goral, Kensington; HC, SUB.

Richard M. Grossman, Chevy Chase, Downtown DC; GU, SIB. Special interest in sports medicine.

Stephen F. Gunther, WHC; GWU, CNMC, GU, CAS. Special interest in hand surgery.

Stephen S. Haas, Chevy Chase, Downtown DC; GU, GWU, SIB. Special interest in sports medicine.

Jeffrey L. Hanway, Fairfax; FRFX, RES, FOAKS. Special interest in scoliosis, pediatrics, sports medicine.

Denis R. Harris, Northwest DC; SIB. Special interest in sports medicine.

Samuel M. Hawken, Annandale; FRFX. Special interest in sports injuries.

William A. Hazel Jr., Herndon; FOAKS. Special interest in sports medicine.

Christopher S. Highfill, PW. Subspecialty in feet, lower limbs.

W. Bartley Hosick, PW.

Subir S. Jossan, Manassas, Gainesville; PW, FRFX, FOAKS, POT. Special interest in hand surgery.

David C. Johnson, WHC, Northwest DC; GU, SIB, SUB. Special interest in sports medicine, knee replacements.

Thomas J. Klein, RES. Special interest in sports medicine.

H. Edward Lane III, Fairfax; FRFX, FOAKS.

William C. Lauerman, GU; SIB. Special interest in orthopedic spine surgery.

Louis E. Levitt, Downtown DC; WHC, SIB, GWU, GU. Special interest in total joint replacement.

Randall J. Lewis, Downtown DC, Bethesda; GWU, SIB, GU. Special interest in total joint replacement, hips, knees.

Robert G. Loeffler, Silver Spring; HC.

Mark P. Madden, RES. Special interest in sports medicine.

Thomas A. Martinelli, Alexandria; ALEX. Subspecialty in sports medicine, the shoulder.

Wallace B. Masciuch, Bethesda; HC, SG. Concentration in pediatrics and young adults.

Kevin McMahon, Silver Spring, Olney, Montgomery Village; MONT. Special interest in sports medicine, knees.

Robert P. Nirschl, VHC. Subspecialty in shoulders, elbows.

Daniel J. Pereles, Kensington; SUB, HC. Special interest in sports medicine.

Frank A. Pettrone, VHC, Vienna. Special interest in knees, shoulders.

Edward A. Rankin, PROV; HU. Special interest in hands, knees, hips.

Richard B. Reff, Bethesda; SUB, SG, HC. Subspecialty in sports medicine, pediatrics.

C. Michael Reing, Annandale; FRFX, FOAKS, RES. Special interest in pediatrics, scoliosis, brittle-bone disease.

David W. Romness, VHC, Vienna. Special interest in joint implants.

Stanley R. Rothschild, Northwest DC; CNMC, GWU, SIB, WHC. Subspecialties in pediatric surgery, major joint replacement.

Leo M. Rozmaryn, Rockville; SG. Special interest in hand surgery.

Thomas F. Ryan, Chevy Chase; SIB. Special interest in knees, shoulders, sports injuries.

William J. Sadlack, Bethesda; SIB, SUB. Special interest in joint replacement, sports medicine.

Kurt C. Schluntz, Bethesda; SUB. Special interest in sports medicine, joint replacement.

Philip L. Schneider, Kensington; HC, SUB. Special interest in spinal surgery.

Cary C. Schwartzbach, Springfield; FRFX. Special interest in trauma, osteoporosis.

Benjamin S. Shaffer, Chevy Chase, Downtown DC; GU, SIB. Special interest in sports medicine.

Todd R. Sloan, Chevy Chase; SIB, SUB. Special interest in hips, knees.

John K. Starr, WHC, Northwest DC; SIB, SUB. Special interest in the spine.

Robert B. Stinger, Annandale; FRFX.

John T. Stinson, Rockville; SG. Special interest in the spine.

Raymond Thal, RES.

Mark M. Theiss, Fairfax; FRFX, FOAKS. Special interest in knee and hip replacement, knee and shoulder arthroscopy.

Laura L. Tosi, Fairfax, CNMC. Concentration in pediatrics, special interest in spina bifida and other congenital conditions, bone health.

Steven L. Tuck, Rockville, Germantown; SG. Special interest in hands, pediatrics.

Anthony S. Unger, Downtown DC, Bethesda; GWU, SIB, GU, SUB. Subspecialty in minimally invasive surgery; special interest in hip and knee replacement.

Jeffrey F. Witte, Rockville, Germantown; SG. Special interest in feet, sports medicine.