Newsletters

Get Where+When delivered to your inbox every Monday and Thursday.

The Helen Hayes Awards Nominations Are Announced
Studio Theatre scooped up 20 nominations at last night’s TheatreWashington event. By Sophie Gilbert
Comments () | Published February 28, 2012
Victor Shargai announcing the nominations. Photograph by Sophie Gilbert.

What a difference a season makes. This time last yearDavid Muse and Studio Theatre snagged a lowly four nominations at the Helen Hayes Awards, compared with 23 each for Arena Stage and the Kennedy Center. Last night the 2012 Helen Hayes nominations were announced at the National Theatre by the newly revamped TheatreWashington, and Studio led the pack with a stellar 20 nominations for five different plays, including the quirky who-shot-Andy-Warhol musical Pop!and Alan Bennett’s The Habit of Art.

The Helen Hayes Awards have somewhat of a reputation for eccentricity, but certain trends can be predicted: 1) Synetic Theater will be rewarded—in this case with 15 nominations for a single production, King Lear; 2) Adventure Theatre will, too—the Glen Echo theater for children seems to be turning out some of Washington’s best productions, if the nominations are anything to go by; and 3) certain categories will leave many scratching their heads. The assembled audience of theatergoers, performers, journalists, and press reps laughed audibly last night when Cate Blanchett was nominated for Lead Actress for Uncle Vanya—while she certainly shone in the role, her time onstage was fairly limited.

It’s hard not to think that some institutions will be disappointed with this year’s tally, particularly Arena, Shakespeare Theatre, and the Folger, which with the Kennedy Center took home more than half of the nominations between them last year (the Folger alone received 19 nominations for just three productions in 2011). The Kennedy Center’s blockbuster production of Follies also seemed to lose out—despite a budget of more than $7 million, an all-star cast (Bernadette PetersJan MaxwellElaine Paige), and a transfer to Broadway, the show only picked up four nominations. Eric Schaeffer, who directed, wasn’t nominated either, though he did pick up a direction nod for Signature Theatre’s Hairspray.

Just to be pedantic, we broke down the nominations by institution, listing them in order of nominations received. For the official list of nominations, visit TheatreWashington’s website.

 

Studio Theatre (20 nominations):

Pop

Outstanding Resident Musical

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical (Tom Story)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical (Matthew Delorenzo)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical (Rachel Zampelli)

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production (Christopher Youstra)

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical (Keith Alan BakerHunter Styles, and Jennifer Harris)


Venus in Fur

Outstanding Resident Play

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play (Erica Sullivan)

Outstanding Director, Resident Play (David Muse)

 

Lungs

Outstanding New Play or Musical

 

The Habit of Art

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play (Ted van Griethuysen)

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play (Paxton Whitehead)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play (Margaret Daly)

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production (James Noone)

Outstanding Director, Resident Play (David Muse)

 

The Walworth Farce

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play (Aubrey Deeker)

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production (Robb Hunter)

 

Kennedy Center (16 nominations):

Follies

Outstanding Resident Musical

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical (Jan Maxwell)

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production (Gregg Barnes)

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production (James Moore)

 

Billy Elliot the Musical

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production (Lex Ishimoto)

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production (Leah Hocking)

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production (Maximilien A. Baud)

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production (Ben Cook)

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production (Patrick Wetzel)

 

Uncle Vanya

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production (Richard Roxburgh)

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production (Cate Blanchett)

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production (Hayley McElhinney)

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production (Hugo Weaving)

 

Les Misérables

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production (J. Mark McVey)

 

Synetic Theater (15 nominations):

King Lear

Outstanding Resident Play

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play (Irakli Kavsadze)

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play (Ira Koval)

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play (Irina Tsikurishvili)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play (Ben Cunis)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play (Chris Dinolfo)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play (Philip Fletcher)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play (Mirenka Cechova)

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production (Irakli Kavsadze)

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production (Georgi Alexi-Meskhishvili)

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production (Andrew F. Griffin)

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production (Phil Charlwood)

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production (Irina Tsikurishvili and Ben Cunis)

Outstanding Director, Resident Play (Paata Tsikurishvili)

 

Adventure Theatre (13 nominations):

A Year With Frog and Toad

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical (Jobari Parker-Namdar)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical (Vishal Vaidya)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical (Kirstin Riegler)

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production (Chelsey Schuller)

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production (Collin Ranney)

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production (Kate Arnold Wernick)

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical (Michael Baron)

 

Charlotte’s Web

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences

Outstanding Director, Resident Play (Serge Seiden)

 

Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences

 

Mirandy and Brother Wind

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production (Michael J. Bobbitt and Fabian Barnes)

 

Signature Theatre (12 nominations):

Hairspray

Outstanding Resident Musical

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical (Carolyn Cole)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical (Nova Y. Payton)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical (Lauren Williams)

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production (Matt Rowe)

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production (Jon Kalbfleisch)

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production (Karma Camp and Brianne Camp)

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical (Eric Schaeffer)

 

Side by Side by Sondheim

Outstanding Resident Musical

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical (Nancy Anderson)

 

The Hollow

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production (Chris Lee)

 

Arena Stage (11 nominations):

Ruined

Outstanding Resident Play

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play (Jenny Jules)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play (Donnetta Lavinia Grays)

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production (ESosa)

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production (Michael Gilliam)

Outstanding Director, Resident Play (Charles Randolph-Wright)

 

Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production (Tracy Letts)

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production (Amy Morton)

 

Edward Albee’s At Home at the Zoo

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play (James McMenamin)

 

Equivocation

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

 

Folger Theatre (eight nominations):

Cyrano

Outstanding Resident Play

Outstanding New Play or Musical

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production (Thom Weaver)

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production (Daniel Conway)

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production (Dale Anthony Girard)

Outstanding Director, Resident Play (Aaron Posner)

 

Othello

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production (Andrew F. Griffin)

 

Ford’s Theatre (eight nominations):

Liberty Smith

Outstanding Resident Musical

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical (Geoff Packard)

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical (Kelly Karbacz)

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production (Jay Crowder)

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical (Matt August)

 

Parade (co-production with Theater J)

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical (Euan Morton)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical (Kevin McAllister)

 

Woolly Mammoth (eight nominations):

Bright New Boise

Outstanding Resident Play

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play (Michael Russotto)

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production (Chris Baine)

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production (Colin K. Bills)

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production (Misha Kachman)

Outstanding Director, Resident Play (John Vreeke)

 

The Agony & Ecstasy of Steve Jobs

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

 

Oedipus El Rey

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

 

Olney (seven nominations):

The Sound of Music

Outstanding Resident Musical

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical (Jessica Lauren Ball)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical (Bobby Smith)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical (Tracy Lynn Olivera)

 

Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical (Alan Wiggins)

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production (Christopher Youstra)

 

Shakespeare Theatre (seven nominations):

The Heir Apparent

Outstanding New Play or Musical

 

FELA!

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production (Sahr Ngaujah)

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production (Melanie Marshall)

 

Much Ado About Nothing

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play (Ted van Griethuysen)

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production (Steven Cahill)

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production (Tyler Micoleau)

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production (Lee Savage)

 

Theater J (seven nominations):

Imagining Madoff

Outstanding New Play or Musical

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play (Jennifer Mendenhall)

 

Return to Haifa

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production (Rozina Kambos)

 

After the Fall

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play (Mitchell Hebert)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play (Gabriela Fernandez-Coffey)

 

Parade (co-production with Ford’s Theatre)

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical (Euan Morton)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical (Kevin McAllister)

 

Imagination Stage (five nominations):

Aladdin’s Luck

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences

 

Dr. Doolittle

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical (Rob McQuay)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical (Ricardo Frederick Evans)

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical (Janet Stanford)

 

The Hub Theatre (three nominations)

Birds of a Feather

Outstanding New Play or Musical

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

 

Wonderful Life

Outstanding New Play or Musical

 

Constellation Theatre Company (two nominations)

The Green Bird

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production (Tom Teasley)

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production (Kendra Rai)

 

GALA Hispanic Theatre (two nominations)

Ay! Carmela

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play (Mona Martinez)

 

Rorschach Theatre (two nominations)

Voices Underwater

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production (Nicole Martin)

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production (David Ghatan)

 

Round House (two nominations)

The Trip to Bountiful

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play (Lizan Mitchell)

 

Pride and Prejudice

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play (Catherine Flye)

 

The Bay Theatre Company (one nomination)

Wit

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play (Rena Cherry Brown)

 

dog & pony dc (one nomination)

Beertown

Outstanding New Play or Musical

 

Keegan Theatre (one nomination)

National Pastime

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical (Dan Van Why)

 

MetroStage (one nomination)

His Eye Is on the Sparrow

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical (Bernardine Mitchell)

 

Rep Stage (one nomination)

An Almost Holy Picture

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production (Neil McFadden)

 

Theater of the First Amendment (one nomination)

STAY

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production (Susan Shields)

 

Toby’s Dinner Theatre (one nomination)

Chicago

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical (Toby Orenstein and Lawrence B. Munsey)

Categories:

Theater
Subscribe to Washingtonian

Discuss this story

Feel free to leave a comment or ask a question. The Washingtonian reserves the right to remove or edit content once posted.
blog comments powered by Disqus

Posted at 03:12 PM/ET, 02/28/2012 RSS | Print | Permalink | Comments () | Washingtonian.com Blogs