This article is from the 2005 version of Top Doctors. For Washingtonian's 2008 Top Doctors, please click here.
Katherine Abbott, office in Manassas; hospital privileges at PW, FOAKS.
Victor P. Abdow Jr., Rockville; FOAKS, SG.
Janet L. Adams, College Park, Silver Spring; HC, WADV.
Promise Ahlstrom, Northwest DC; CNMC, SIB.
Morris S. Albert, Olney, Mount Airy; SG, HC, MONT.
Milagros C. Ariza, Downtown DC; SIB, GWU, GU.
Vincent P. Ascrizzi, Reston; RES, FRFX.
Bassam A. Atiyeh, Falls Church; GU, VHC, FRFX.
G.A. Balfour, Northwest DC; SIB, GWU, GU.
Amin J. Barakat, Falls Church; VHC, FRFX, GU.
Joan W. Barkin, Rockville; HC, SG. Also treats adolescents.
James R. Baugh, Fairfax, Herndon; FRFX, VHC, RES.
Howard Bennett, Northwest DC; CNMC, GWU, SIB. Special interest in enuresis.
Gary J. Bergman, Alexandria, Fairfax; ALEX, FRFX. Special interest in Tourette's syndrome.
Jay A. Bernstein, Rockville, Germantown; SG, HC.
Jeffrey P. Bernstein, Silver Spring; HC.
Erwin A. Bondareff, Alexandria; ALEX, FRFX.
Thomas H. Botsford, Rockville; SG, SIB, GU.
John W. Bouldin, Manassas; PW.
Leah Brasch, Chevy Chase; SIB, SUB.
Barbara J. Brynelson, Rockville; SG.
Catherine S. Casey, Arlington; VHC, FRFX.
Charles P. Coggeshall, Rockville; GU, SG, SIB. Special interest in adolescent care.
Lawrence F. Cohen, Silver Spring; HC, CNMC, WADV. Special interest in pediatric oncology.
Raymond H. Coleman, Rockville; HC, SG, CNMC, SIB, GWU. Special interest in adolescence, chronic diseases.
Lisa M. Crim, FOAKS, Springfield; FRFX.
Thomas R. Crock, Falls Church; ALEX, VHC, FRFX.
Collin D. Cullen, Bethesda; SIB, GU. Internist. Also in Family/General Practice.
Michael W. Datch, Silver Spring, Rockville; HC, SG.
Anthony DiPaola, Reston; FRFX, RES.
Cheryl F. Edmonds, Northwest DC; GU, SIB.
Joseph M. English III, Bethesda; GU, SIB, SUB.
Joseph C. Evers, McLean; VHC, FRFX.
John D. Farrell Jr., South Riding, Reston; FRFX, FOAKS, RES.
Edward J. Feroli, Montgomery Village, Germantown; SG, HC.
Cynthia L. Fishman, Silver Spring, Rockville; HC, SG.
Elizabeth Flynn, Manassas, Gainesville; PW.
Linda Ann Friehling, Alexandria, Fairfax; ALEX, FRFX.
June E. Fusner, Kensington; GU, SIB, HC.
Mary G. Garrett, Arlington; VHC, FRFX.
Carl F. Gatto, Potomac; SG, GU, SIB.
Frank James Giancola, Manassas; FOAKS, PW. Special interest in ADD, ADHD, children with special needs.
Caren Glassman, SG.
Alan E. Gober, Wheaton, Gaithersburg; SG, CNMC, HC, MONT, SIB. Special interest in neonatology.
William D. Goldman, Arlington; VHC, FRFX.
Linda Goldstein, Chevy Chase; SIB, SUB, CNMC.
Diane Halpin, Falls Church; FRFX, VHC.
Ellen K. Hamburger, Downtown DC; GWU, CNMC. Special interest in development, premature babies.
Stephen G. Harrison, Reston; FRFX, RES.
Kathleen M. Hawkins, Rockville; SG, SIB, GU.
Martha W. Hogan, Springfield, FOAKS; FRFX. Special interest in asthma, ADHD counseling.
Richard L. Jones, Chevy Chase; GU, SIB, SUB. Special interest in newborn care, sports medicine, substance abuse, ADHD.
Jennifer B. Kaplan, Downtown DC; CNMC, GWU.
Evan B. Karp, Vienna; FRFX.
David L. Kettl, Rockville; SG, HC, SIB. Special interest in ADHD.
Karen R. Kingry, SUB, Rockville.
George M. Korengold, Potomac; SG, SIB, GU.
Dana L. Kornfeld, Bethesda; HC, GWU GU, SG, CNMC, SIB. Special interest in adolescence.
S. Marc Krenytzky, Manassas; PW.
Giorgio V.P. Kulp, Bethesda; GU, SIB, SUB.
Nicole V. Lang, Downtown DC; GWU, SIB, CNMC.
Peggy B.K. Lee, Rockville; GU, SIB, SG.
Russell C. Libby, Fairfax, Herndon; FRFX, FOAKS, VHC, RES. Special interest in ADD.
Catherine A. Lischwe, Arlington; FRFX, VHC.
Robin Madden, Silver Spring; HC, CNMC. Special interest in child psychology.
Mindy J.F. Maggid, Rockville; SG, HC, SIB. Special interest in adolescent care.
Ruth A. Mann, Reston, Sterling; FRFX, RES.
Marsha Mason, Manassas, Gainesville; PW.
James E. Mattey, Bethesda; HC, CNMC, SG, SIB, GWU, GU. Special interest in allergies, immunology.
Vanessa M. Mayol, Potomac; SIB, GU, GWU, SG.
Robert L. McDowell Jr., Northwest DC; GU, GWU, SIB. Subspecialty in neonatology.
Bryan W. McEachern, Manassas; PW. Special interest in ADHD, asthma.
Gordon W. Mella, Montgomery Village, Germantown; HC, SG. Special interest in sports medicine.
David R. Miller, Olney, Mount Airy; MONT, HC, SG.
Laurence J. Murphy, Burke; FRFX, FOAKS. Special interest in ADD, allergies
Lynne D. Myers, Falls Church; VHC, FRFX.
Nelson Niu, Gaithersburg; SG.
Beale H. Ong, Northwest DC; CNMC, SIB, GU, GWU. Subspecialty in neurology.
Mario R. Ortega, Rockville; WADV, HC.
Francis M. Palumbo, Northwest DC; GU, GWU, CNMC, SIB.
Kathleen O. Parente, Alexandria; FRFX, ALEX.
Pamela G. Parker, Silver Spring; HC.
Paul T. Peebles, Bethesda; CNMC, GU, GWU, SIB, HC, SG. Special interest in oncology/hematology.
Bruce W. Pfeffer, Springfield, FOAKS; FRFX. Special interest in ADD, hyperactivity.
L. Harrison Pillsbury, Northwest DC; GU, CNMC, SIB, GWU. Special interest in allergies.
Carol Ann Plotsky, Rockville; SG. Special interest in oncology.
Joseph V. Puglise, Woodbridge; POT, FRFX.
Amy B. Pullman, Downtown DC; GU, GWU, SIB.
Judith B. Ratner, Downtown DC; CNMC, GWU. Special interest in adolescent care.
David J. Reese, VHC.
Dorothy Anne Richmond, GU. Special interest in eating disorders.
Christopher N. Rossbach, FOAKS, Springfield; FRFX. Special interest in adolescent care.
Vojislava C. Russo, Great Falls; FRFX. Special interest in adolescent care.
Hari Cheryl Sachs, Rockville, SG. Special interest in adolescent care.
Richard H. Schwartz, Vienna; FRFX, FOAKS. Special interest in ears, pediatric research.
Paul E. Schweisthal, Vienna; FRFX.
Sheila Shanahan, Northwest DC; CNMC, SIB, GU, GWU.
Robert B. Shearin, Chevy Chase; GU, SIB. Special interest in infectious diseases, adolescent care.
Herbert M. Solomon, Silver Spring, Rockville; HC, SG.
Stacy Staats, Burke; FOAKS, FRFX.
Frank L. Stroud, Northwest DC; CNMC, SIB, GU, GWU. Special interest in ADD.
Eugene K. Sussman, Silver Spring, Gaithersburg, Olney, Wheaton; HC, SG. Special interest in allergies.
Sandra A. Takai, Germantown; SG. Special interest in adolescence.
Stuart B. Taylor, Gaithersburg; HC, SG, MONT.
Richard E. Trabert, Falls Church; ALEX, VHC, FRFX.
Caroline C. Van Vleck, Northwest DC; GWU, GU, SIB, CNMC.
Paul R. Weiner, Bethesda; CNMC, GU, GWU, SIB, HC, SG.
Samuel Weinstein, Fairfax, Herndon; FRFX, RES.
Anastasia Williams, Manassas; PW.
Debra A. Zeh, Fairfax, Great Falls; FRFX, RES.